Welcome to Queensland, Australia - The official tourism site for Queensland

Disclaimer & Privacy

Disclaimer & Privacy

Disclaimer

The information in this site is provided as a guide only and may have been provided to Tourism and Events Queensland by third parties. Irrespective of any measures taken by Tourism and Events Queensland to check that the information is accurate or complete, in no event will Tourism and Events Queensland be liable to any person in contract, tort (including, but without limitation, negligence) or otherwise if any information on this site is incomplete or inaccurate.

All prices are quoted in US dollars ($) and include Goods and Services Tax (GST). © Copyright Tourism and Events Queensland 2012. All rights reserved.

Tourism and Events Queensland encourages the promotion of Queensland destination information. We do, however, monitor use of the content contained on Queensland Holidays and request all copyright enquiries be sent to tqinfo@tq.com.au.

Privacy & Security Statement


Tourism and Events Queensland is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided.

Tourism and Events Queensland is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 which requires that we comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how Queensland Government agencies should collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how individuals can access and apply to amend documents containing their personal information.

When you visit a Tourism and Events Queensland website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes only. No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

Cookies

We want to make our websites easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

This site uses Omniture Analytics & Double Click for Publishers (DFP), both of which use cookies to track aspects of your visit, and aid us in improving the content and navigation to meet our consumer’s needs.

The analytics cookies on our site gather anonymous data such as geographic location, the method you used to reach this site, the length of your visit, the time of your visit, the pages that you visit and the keywords used to search while on the site.  If you don’t wish us to capture this information on your visit you can opt-out here.

Double Click for Publishers (DFP)is used to track where any ad placements are on our site, and how many times these have been viewed or clicked on by visitors.  If you don’t wish us to capture this information on your visit you can opt-out here.

Personal Information

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures;
  • Enter a promotion conducted by Tourism and Events Queensland;
  • Have business dealings with us.

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions.

Any personal information collected by Tourism and Events Queensland will only be made available to Tourism and Events Queensland personnel whose duties require them to use this information. Any personal information collected through this website will only be disclosed if required by law.

If you wish to access or alter any personal information we may have collected about you, you may request such access by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@tq.com.au.

Security

Tourism and Events Queensland utilises a combination of industry standard security technologies, procedures and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

When you make a payment through our websites, your personal and financial details are protected at all stages of the transaction by powerful encryption technology. Your credit card details are NOT stored on our servers at any stage of the transaction. Once the credit card details have been sent to our financial institution they are no longer known to our system. This ensures that your credit card details are seen only by yourself and the bank performing the transactions.

Some Tourism and Events Queensland web sites contain links to other sites that are external. Tourism and Events Queensland takes care in linking web sites but has no direct control over the content of the linked web sites, or to the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external web sites.

Emails

This is a website of Tourism and Events Queensland, a statutory body of the Queensland Government. Email correspondence sent to this site is subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 and will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant Acts and regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices please send an email to privacy@tq.com.au.


Choose your Country/Region:
Australia China France Deutschland Hong Kong India Italia Japan Korea Malaysia Middle East New Zealand Singapore Taiwan United Kingdom United States
Other Country/Region

Queensland Australia